Free planetarium

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 8
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Topic Author
Posts: 490
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

SpaceEngine F.A.Q.

12 Nov 2016 06:51

The main Frequently Asked Questions are here
You may ask other questions in this thread.
 
User avatar
Quarior
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 273
Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Location: Local Universe/Laniakea/Virgo SC/Local Group/Via Lactea/Orion–Cygnus Arm/Sol System/Gaia
Contact:

SpaceEngine F.A.Q.

23 Dec 2016 03:41

SpaceEngineer wrote:
Source of the post The main Frequently Asked Questions are here

It is the old link, the new link is here (http://spaceengine.org/manual/faq/).

Otherwise, I post here a message but nobody answered me but the question I think it is also in this forum.
How does the coordinates in Space Engine change from XYZ to RA, Dec and Dist and vice versa ?
I tried with Proxima but without succes (see Proxima.ggb (required GeoGebra (free))) and with the version Python (see Coordinated convertor.py (required Python (free)), I just convert XYZ to Dist.
I attach my files and thank for a answer.
Coordinated convertor.zip
Coordinated convertor.py and Proxima.ggb
(33.19 KiB) Downloaded 47 times

Have a good day.
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Topic Author
Posts: 490
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

SpaceEngine F.A.Q.

28 Dec 2016 04:38

Quarior wrote:
Source of the post How does the coordinates in Space Engine change from XYZ to RA, Dec and Dist and vice versa ?


RA/Dec/Dist to xyz:
x = Dist * cos(Dec) * sin(RA);
y = Dist * sin(Dec);
z = Dist * cos(Dec) * cos(RA);


xyz to RA/Dec/Dist
Dist = sqrt(x*x + y*y + z*z);
Dec = asin(y / Dist);
RA  = atan2(x, z);
if (RA >= 2*pi) RA = RA - pi/2;
if (RA <  0)    RA = RA + pi/2;


RA and Dec must be in radians, Dist in parsecs. xyz coordinates in SE are in Equatorial system (you may toggle the equatorial coordinate grid to see that).

Regarding to you question, you can't place a black hole in the exact center of the galaxy using RA/Dec/Dist, because coordinates are stored in fp32 format internally. This mean that they has only 8-9 digits precision. You may type many digits in the script (like RA 3.4681313548866251), but only 8-9 first digits will be used.

Hexadecimal format has a 3-millimeter precision across the entire Universe, but it is used only for camera.
 
User avatar
Quarior
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 273
Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Location: Local Universe/Laniakea/Virgo SC/Local Group/Via Lactea/Orion–Cygnus Arm/Sol System/Gaia
Contact:

SpaceEngine F.A.Q.

28 Dec 2016 05:36

SpaceEngineer wrote:
SpaceEngineer:Source of the post RA and Dec must be in radians, Dist in parsecs. xyz coordinates in SE are in Equatorial system (you may toggle the equatorial coordinate grid to see that).

Sorry but I don't know for find xyz with the equatorial coordinate grid :
scr00000.jpg
Example with Proxima

And if I use the AbsPosition (in save-user.cfg), I have this error : ValueError: math domain error.
And with Proxima to convert RA, Dec and Dist to XYZ, I have this values :
X = -0.36132180795670715 m
Y = -1.1503733386385426 m
Z = -0.47175350706635627 m
Coordinated convertor.zip
Python code
(1.28 KiB) Downloaded 50 times

Thanks in advance for help :)

SpaceEngineer wrote:
Source of the post Regarding to you question, you can't place a black hole in the exact center of the galaxy using RA/Dec/Dist, because coordinates are stored in fp32 format internally. This mean that they has only 8-9 digits precision. You may type many digits in the script (like RA 3.4681313548866251), but only 8-9 first digits will be used.Hexadecimal format has a 3-millimeter precision across the entire Universe, but it is used only for camera.

Too bad :(, I would have tried, I hope it will be corrected in the next version.
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Topic Author
Posts: 490
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

SpaceEngine F.A.Q.

28 Dec 2016 06:49

Quarior wrote:
Source of the post Sorry but I don't know for find xyz with the equatorial coordinate grid :

Why you need this? You can't position stars in SE with accuracy of 3 mm anyway.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 724
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

SpaceEngine F.A.Q.

28 Dec 2016 08:02

Just a reminder for these calculations: in SE 0980, Equatorial grid displays shifted values of RA and Dec.
Attachments
scr00003.jpg
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Quarior
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 273
Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Location: Local Universe/Laniakea/Virgo SC/Local Group/Via Lactea/Orion–Cygnus Arm/Sol System/Gaia
Contact:

SpaceEngine F.A.Q.

28 Dec 2016 09:13

Mosfet wrote:
Source of the post Just a reminder for these calculations: in SE 0980, Equatorial grid displays shifted values of RA and Dec.

I know but isn't precise.

SpaceEngineer wrote:
Source of the post Why you need this? You can't position stars in SE with accuracy of 3 mm anyway.

Even if we can not set for 3 mm at the moment, for a future version, I would already have the converter Unless you plan a new way to place objects, - of course keeping the current one - due to :
StarBarycenter "Proxima System"
{
AbsPosition (-00000000000000005CF7B4EA659695D7, -00000000000000012819D403B042F965, -00000000000000007978254DF318A650) //Universal position
}
StarBarycenter "Sagittarius system"
{
RefBody "Milkay Way"
RelPosition (0, 0, 0) //Position relative to the RefBody
}


But the last time, you said it was impossible for the second option (except it was with RA, Dec and Dist).
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Topic Author
Posts: 490
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

SpaceEngine F.A.Q.

29 Dec 2016 10:10

It's impossible for both options. As I had said, star coordinates are stored in FP32 format internally, so defining them as 64.64 hexadecimals has no sense. They will be converted to FP32 anyway, with loss of precision.
Second option also deals with loss of precision, because all catalog stars has a coordinate system origin in the Sun. At a distance of a center of the Milky Way, precision loss of FP32 numbers will shift black hole position by many AU. In other galaxies such shift is even more worse.
 
User avatar
gamadh
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 53
Joined: 03 Jan 2017
Location: Earth/Brazil

SpaceEngine F.A.Q.

14 Jan 2017 15:03

And the decrease in the loading time of the planets, in which version will be added?
In such a hostile universe it is not necessary be the center to be special, just be alive
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 724
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

SpaceEngine F.A.Q.

14 Jan 2017 17:02

Loading time can be tuned in every version and it also depends on what are the settings used, but let's consider even max settings, that's very dependent to the hardware where the program runs, so there's not really a right answer to this question.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Quarior
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 273
Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Location: Local Universe/Laniakea/Virgo SC/Local Group/Via Lactea/Orion–Cygnus Arm/Sol System/Gaia
Contact:

SpaceEngine F.A.Q.

25 Jan 2017 06:22

What is or will be the difference between the version of Space Engine Steam and no-Steam ? Will it just concern that the no-Steam version will not have multiplayer mode ?
 
User avatar
DoctorOfSpace
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 925
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: SpaceX Mars Colony
Contact:

SpaceEngine F.A.Q.

25 Jan 2017 13:39

Quarior wrote:
Source of the post What is or will be the difference between the version of Space Engine Steam and no-Steam ?

Steam version will get more frequent updates, access to betas, and some other stuff.  Main version releases will be released on both sites, but Steam version will most likely be sold to help fund further development.
CPU: Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor - RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 - GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Quando omni flunkus, moritati
 
User avatar
Quarior
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 273
Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Location: Local Universe/Laniakea/Virgo SC/Local Group/Via Lactea/Orion–Cygnus Arm/Sol System/Gaia
Contact:

SpaceEngine F.A.Q.

26 Jan 2017 05:47

DoctorOfSpace, ok. I know if it has not changed that the Steam version will be public when Space Engine will be in version 1.0.0.0 (at the moment I say this is 0.9.8.0) and I think will be more practical to update it (I mean user point of view).

Question about the site : Why the forum Beta testing is now show (or just nothing) for people who haven't in group Beta testing ? I know, it is for avoided that users who do not have this version write "anything" but at least read only as Archives (and members who are in the group of course can write).
Or maybe isn't possible in this forum to make this principle ?
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 724
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

SpaceEngine F.A.Q.

26 Jan 2017 06:14

I thought the beta testing usergroup was an open group, that's what it says in my user control panel:
Beta testers
This is an open group, members can apply to join.


In fact I applied.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Quarior
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 273
Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Location: Local Universe/Laniakea/Virgo SC/Local Group/Via Lactea/Orion–Cygnus Arm/Sol System/Gaia
Contact:

SpaceEngine F.A.Q.

26 Jan 2017 06:27

Mosfet, you are sure because on this forum Steam beta testers, is said :
DoctorOfSpace wrote:
Source of the post Please do not post here if you are not a Steam tester..
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 8

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest