Page 5 of 9

History of SpaceEngine

Posted: 25 May 2017 11:47
by A-L-E-X
HarbingerDawn wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post  is it a bad idea to be using the internet while running SE at the same time?

Depends on whether you're running all those apps on the same hard drive. SE does not use an internet connection, but it does read and write some data from the hard drive, as do web browsers, so if they're all running simultaneously on the same hard drive then they will slow each other down somewhat. But it shouldn't be a big problem, unless you're short on RAM. 3 browsers + SE requires a lot of memory.

Thanks, I think it might also be a function of how many tabs I had open plus the fact I was using three different browsers, some of which use flash and shockwave.  I always have problems with flash and shockwave and last night I even had a blue screen that called ATMDF.DLL or something like that which caused the blue screen- it's an Adobe file.  SE doesn't use flash or shockwave at all does it?  I'd prefer it use Quicktime since that seems to much more stable.  Why do so many sites use flash and shockwave?

Right now I have 4 GB RAM which is the max for this motherboard, but the OS can only use 3.25 GB of it.

I'm not sure if Task Manager properly shows memory allocation, it said that SE was only using 40 MB of memory while the browsers were each using much more.

History of SpaceEngine

Posted: 25 May 2017 15:12
by HarbingerDawn
SE doesn't use flash or quicktime or anything else. And 3.25 GB of RAM is not enough for using SE + web browsers, never mind 3 of them. And if your motherboard only supports 4 GB of RAM and you're only using a 32-bit OS, you BADLY NEED to get new hardware and install a 64-bit OS.

History of SpaceEngine

Posted: 28 May 2017 02:01
by ephu
HarbingerDawn wrote:
SE doesn't use flash or quicktime or anything else. And 3.25 GB of RAM is not enough for using SE + web browsers, never mind 3 of them. And if your motherboard only supports 4 GB of RAM and you're only using a 32-bit OS, you BADLY NEED to get new hardware and install a 64-bit OS.

Hey is gtx1050ti enough for space engine?

History of SpaceEngine

Posted: 28 May 2017 02:11
by DoctorOfSpace
ephu wrote:
Source of the post Hey is gtx1050ti enough for space engine?

Yes

History of SpaceEngine

Posted: 28 May 2017 02:13
by ephu
DoctorOfSpace wrote:
ephu wrote:
Source of the post Hey is gtx1050ti enough for space engine?

Yes

Can it do lod 2?  
Also I have dual core does SE run better with more cores?
thanks

History of SpaceEngine

Posted: 28 May 2017 02:15
by DoctorOfSpace
Any GPU can do LOD2, playable I don't know and I don't do LOD2 even on my 1080 Ti, I only use LOD 2 when rendering a screenshot.

More cores the better, a dual core will suffice but it won't be high performance.

History of SpaceEngine

Posted: 28 May 2017 02:54
by Betelgeuze
I have question which SpaceEngine version good for my system specs/graphic cards because SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0 makes crashes blue screen of death so much

Here is my specs/graphic cards

- 4,00 GB RAM

Image

Image

History of SpaceEngine

Posted: 28 May 2017 08:30
by HarbingerDawn
Betelgeuze wrote:
Source of the post Here is my specs/graphic cards

No version of SE will run very well with those specs. You're using a mid-range GPU from 7 years ago and a low-mid CPU of the same age. You should get a new computer.

Can my PC run Space Engine?

Posted: 29 May 2017 07:15
by Salvo
It is quite similar to the configuration of my older PC. I can say it works with its basic functions but terrain generation is very slow, you can't just land on a planet and explore with high-resolution terrain right away.

This configuration also kind of works with the new rendering method, but you'll have to deal with a maximum of 15-20 fps. Black holes and auroras really challenge the GPU, but I'm afraid the new nebulae rendering wouldn't even work.

Can my PC run Space Engine?

Posted: 28 Jul 2017 10:14
by Nicky
Hi I am new, I got problems too, it doesn't start, after loading it doesn't even show the menu it says SE stopped working but not why, maybe my pc is too weak but I find it difficult to understand because my system says the specifics are not available and I don't know how to update the drivers. Through the site can you run it I found my specifics are these:

Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 945 Processor
Video card: Nvidia GeForce 8300
RAM: 4 GB
System: Windows 7 Professional x64
Can you help me? Is the processor too weak? Or the video card? I use a desktop pc so video card should have dedicated ram. I tried to update drivers but don't know how because the system doesn't show the video card. Sadly my laptop brooke :( so sad I can't play this game.

Can my PC run Space Engine?

Posted: 28 Jul 2017 10:32
by Nicky
Nicky wrote:
Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 945 Processor
Video card: Nvidia GeForce 8300
RAM: 4 GB
System: Windows 7 Professional x64
Can you help me? Is the processor too weak?


Ok wikipedia says my processor is quadcore at 3 Ghz so should be ok:
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phenom_II
So is the problem the video card? Requirements says only "nvidia with 1 gb dedicated videoram" I am at nvidia site doesn't say how much videoram has.

Can my PC run Space Engine?

Posted: 28 Jul 2017 10:47
by Nicky
Ok found it has dedicated memory 128 mb and total memory 2 GB. Is the problem dedicated memory? Can I expand it?

Can my PC run Space Engine?

Posted: 28 Jul 2017 11:17
by HarbingerDawn
Nicky, your 8300 was a relatively low-spec card even 10 years ago, it is not nearly good enough to run SE. You need a new graphics card.

Can my PC run Space Engine?

Posted: 28 Jul 2017 14:33
by Nicky
HarbingerDawn wrote:
Nicky, your 8300 was a relatively low-spec card even 10 years ago, it is not nearly good enough to run SE. You need a new graphics card.


I suspected it :( uff. Which video card would be good enough? My mum's pc has intel hd 520 or 530, I don't remember.

Can my PC run Space Engine?

Posted: 28 Jul 2017 14:58
by HarbingerDawn
Intel HD graphics are not recommended for SpaceEngine. You need an Nvidia or AMD graphics card, capable of running OpenGL 3.3 or later, with at least 1GB of VRAM.

Any card made in the last few years will meet these requirements, though not all will run SE very well. The more money you can afford to spend, the better card you can get, and the better SE will run.